The Blue-footed Booby
Famous for their large, blue, webbed feet – as are the red-footed boobies – this avian species can be found in abundance on the Galápagos Islands, as well as coastal areas of Ecuador. Blue-footed booby males are known for their distinctive mating dance to lure a member of the opposite sex.
The Magnificent Frigatebird
The magnificent frigatebird or man o’ war is a seabird of the frigatebird family Fregatidae. It is the largest frigatebird species with a length of 89–114 centimeters and a wingspan of 2.17–2.44 meters which gives it the largest wing to body weight ratio of any flying creature.. The magnificent frigate male of the species has a large red pouch on its chest, which it inflates periodically.
The Motmots or Momotidae are a family of birds near passerine order Coraciiformes, including the kingfishers, bee-eaters, and rollers. All extant motmots are restricted to woodland or forests in the Neotropics, and the largest is in Middle America. They have colorful plumage and a relatively hefty bill. All except the tody motmot have somewhat long tails that in some species have a distinctive racket-like tip. Motmots eat small prey such as insects and lizards and will also take fruit.
The Andean condor is the largest flying bird in the world by combined measurement of weight and wingspan. It has a maximum wingspan of 3.3 m (10 ft 10 in). It is a large black vulture with a ruff of white feathers surrounding the neck’s base and, especially in the male, large white patches on the wings. The head and neck are nearly featherless and dull red, which may flush and therefore change color in response to the bird’s emotional state. There is a wattle on the neck and a large, dark red comb or caruncle on the crown of the head in the male. The female condor is smaller than the male, an exception to the rule among birds of prey.
The condor is primarily a scavenger, feeding on carrion. It prefers large carcasses, such as those of deer or cattle. It reaches sexual maturity at five or six years of age and nests at elevations of up to 5,000 m (16,000 ft), generally on inaccessible rock ledges. One or two eggs are usually laid. It is one of the world’s longest-living birds, with a lifespan of over 70 years in some cases. The Andean condor is a national symbol of Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru and plays an essential role in the Andean regions’ folklore and mythology.
The Choco toucan (Ramphastos brevis) is a near-passerine bird in the family Ramphastidae found in humid lowland and foothill forests on Colombia’s Pacific slope Ecuador. Within its range, extensive habitat destruction is taking place, but it remains relatively common locally. The Choco toucan is a large (although among the smallest Ramphastos toucans), predominantly black bird with a striking yellow and black beak, a yellow bib, white upper tail coverts, red under tail coverts, and green ocular skin. It is very similar to the enormous chestnut-mandible toucan but lacks brown on the beak. The two are generally best separated by their voice; croaking in the Choco, yelping in the chestnut-mandible.
The burrowing owl is a small, long-legged owl found throughout North and South America’s open landscapes. Burrowing owls can be found in grasslands, rangelands, agricultural areas, deserts, or other available dry areas with low vegetation. They nest and roost in burrows.